Plant Information

Common Name: AMARANTH - GOLDEN GIANT
Scientific Name: Amaranthus Cruentas
Alternative Names: Marogo

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Amaranthus Cruentas

Description

  • Annual
  • Tall annual herb that can grow up to 2m in height.
  • The leaves are green with golden brown veins, the stalks are golden brown and it produces large orange-golden seed heads maturing in 120 days - can yield up to 450g per plant. Prefers well-drained fertile soil in sun and can tolerate a pH 4 to 7.5.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are eaten as a vegetable.
  • Young leaves can be added to salads and mature leaves are cooked like spinach.
  • The tiny seeds can be sprouted and used in salads or popped like popcorn.
  • Can also be combined with wheat/other flours for baking cakes/bread or cooked into a porridge.
  • Important crop in rural areas in Africa.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and seeds.
  • Pick leaves throughout the season and harvest the seeds when ripe.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The whole plant is astringent, controls bleeding, has soothing properties and is used medicinally.
  • The leaves are rich in vitamins and minerals and the seeds are a good source of protein.
  • Use internally for diarrhea and excessive menstruation.

Other Uses

  • Yellow and green dye can be obtained from the whole plant.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List