Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - SWEET PEPPER, PEPERONE GIALLO D’ASTI
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR35.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum

Description

  • Annual
  • Superb orange bell pepper.
  • Huge, blocky fruit with very thick walls.
  • Outstanding flavour - sweet and rich.
  • May be harvested at any stage.

Culinary Uses

  • Suitable for all uses in the kitchen.
  • Baked, stuffed, to the grill, stir-fried or in a salad.
  • They are also used for soups, sauces, mashed potatoes and pasta.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List