Plant Information

Common Name: BLACK-EYED SUSAN, IRISH EYES
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'
Rudbeckia hirta 'Irish Eyes'

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'IRISH EYES' is a short-lived herbaceous perennial that can grow up to 60cm tall and 60cm wide.
  • It has an upright spreading habit, multiple flowering stems and mostly lance-shaped leaves covered by coarse hairs.
  • From late summer to autumn it bears huge golden-yellow daisy flowers with olive green eyes and gold centers.
  • 'IRISH EYES' will live for approximately 3 years under ideal conditions - but is best treated as an annual in temperate areas.
  • They may naturalize in the garden by self-seeding and need full sun.
  • It is a low maintenance, drought-tolerant plant that is not particular as to soil type or pH and should do well under typical garden conditions.
  • Remove spent flowers throughout the season to extend the plant's flowering season and to keep the plants looking neat.
  • However, consider to leave flowers on the plants at the end of the flowering season if you want to provide seeds for the birds.
  • Cut back to ground level in late autumn and divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring, just as the plant emerges.
  • 'IRISH EYES' performs well in containers and is a good choice for attracting butterflies and bees.
  • The flowers are also excellent for cutting - they have long vase life.

Parts Used

  • The roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The roots (but not seed heads) of Rudbeckia hirta, can be used like the related Echinacea purpurea.
  • The roots have been used in a warm infusion as a wash for sores and swellings, in a poultice for snake bites, and to make medicinal drinks for treating colds and worms in children. Juice from the roots had been used as drops for earaches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List