Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - LEMON
Scientific Name: Citrus limon 'Eureka'

Package Format10L bags
PriceR175.00

Latest Pricelists

Citrus limon 'Eureka'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Half hardy lemon tree - can survive brief periods below 0 C.
  • Self fertile - will not need a pollination companion.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits and grated peel are used in lemonade and other soft drinks, ice-cream, marmalade, salad dressing and marinade.
  • Juice can be used as a coagulant and to set jams.
  • Slices are used to garnish drinks, fish and seafood dishes.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Cooling herb - has diuretic and anti-inflammatory effects and improves peripheral circulation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List