Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - TAHITI LIME, PERSIAN LIME
Scientific Name: Citrus aurantiifolia var. 'Bears'
Alternative Names: Tahitian Lime

Package Format10L bag
PriceR175.00

Citrus aurantiifolia var. 'Bears'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Lime is native to tropical Asia and widely cultivated in the West Indies.
  • It is a small tree with short spiny branches and light-green ovate leaves.
  • Clusters of white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by oval green seedless fruit of excellent flavor.
  • Lime needs well-drained neutral to slightly acid soil in sun, with ample moisture during the growing season.

Culinary Uses

  • The fruits are used in preserves, pickles and as garnish.
  • Juice is used in drinks, and as a flavoring for fish, curries and confectionary.
  • The peel is used like lemon peel.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, fruit, peel and fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List