Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - AMERICAN
Scientific Name: Ocimum americanum
Alternative Names: 'Maeng Lak', 'Meng Luk'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual or short-lived perennial, woody at the base, with hairy stems and narrowly, ovate to elliptic, entire to shallowly toothed leaves.
  • White or pale mauve flowers are produced in whorls, to 1cm apart.
  • Has a cinnamon scent.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are used to flavor curries, soups, salads, meat dishes and stuffings
  • Seeds, soaked in water, are mixed with coconut milk and sugar as a cooling drink.

Parts Used

  • The leaves, seeds and oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • An aromatic, tonic herb that lowers fever and has expectorant effects.
  • Use internally for fever, malaria, dysentary and catarrh.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List