Plant Information

Common Name: HOPS
Scientific Name: Humulus lupulus

Package Format5L bags
PriceR70.00

Latest Pricelists

Humulus lupulus
Humulus lupulus
Humulus lupulus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial climbing vine with bristly stems (called bines) and dark green heart-shaped leaves with finely toothed edges.
  • Male and female flowers grow on separate plants - the tiny green male flowers are not cultivated.
  • The female flowers (called strobili) resemble small pine cones - only the female flowers are harvested and used.
  • Hops is cold-hardy, dies back in winter and sends up new shoots in spring that can reach up to 6m in height.
  • When the plants are 50cm in height, train three or four main bines onto a wire and cut back the rest.
  • Once the plant is 2m high, trim away the bottom foliage up to1m in height from the soil.
  • Keep this bottom 1meter trimmed to help stop diseases.
  • It will not produce any flowers in the first year as the plant is establishing rootstock.
  • The hop cones will turn from a moist silky feel to being dry and papery.
  • When the edges begin to turn brown they are ready to be picked - they will ripen at various stages.
  • Hops need regular watering and full sun or partial shade.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves and shoots can be eaten raw in salads or cooked like asparagus - the flavor is said to be delicious.
  • Economic:
  • Hops are used in the production of beer to impart bitterness and flavor.
  • Hop cones must be dried - it can go moldy quickly if stored fresh.
  • It can be air-dried in the dark or dried in an oven on low heat for a few hours.
  • Weigh the fresh hops - once dried, the weight must be 10 to 25% of the original weight.
  • Check and re-weigh to make sure they are dry enough.
  • When the flowers feel brittle they are ready to store.
  • Hops for brewing beer must be dried and kept at a very cold temperature to maintain the value of oil in the bitters.
  • Place it in zip-loc bags, remove the air and store in the freezer.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, young shoots and female flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Hops are used internally for insomnia, nervous tension, anxiety, irritability, nervous intestinal complaints (including irritable bowel syndrome), priapism and premature ejaculation. Externally it can be used for skin infections, eczema, herpes and leg ulcers.
  • Combined with Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) as a sedative and with peppermint (Menta x piperita) for nervous digestive problems.
  • Hops are now recognized for their strong estrogenic activity and are being included in some herbal preparations for women to increase breast milk.

Other Uses

  • The pale green dried herb makes a beautiful garlands and wreaths.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List