Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - GOLDENBERRY
Scientific Name: Physalis peruviana species
Alternative Names: Inca Berry, Peruvian Berry.

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Physalis peruviana species

Description

  • Annual
  • Golden berry is a short-lived perennial that is native to the Andes where it has been cultivated since Incan times.
  • It bears cream to pink-purple fruit, 2cm in diameter - each covered in a purple streaked inflated calyx that resembles a papery lantern.
  • In summer and early autumn the papery lanterns will turn brown and the fruit will fall off when they are ripe.
  • The fruit is sweet like candy - a cross between cherry tomato and cherry with a hint of cinnamon.
  • Will grow in any well-drained soil in sun or light shade and needs a pH in the range 4.5 to 8.2.
  • In summer and early autumn the papery lanterns will turn brown and the fruit will fall off when they are ripe.

Culinary Uses

  • The berries can be eaten fresh or cooked - use in snacks, pies, cakes, jellies and salsas.
  • Popular in smoothies, salads and fruit salads and it can be combined with avocado.
  • High pectin content - make great jams, chutneys and other preserves.
  • Exotic garnish for desserts.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
  • If the fruit is left inside the husks, its shelf life at room temperature is about 30-45 days.
  • When put in the fridge it will stay fresh for up to 3 months.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The fruit is rich in vitamin A, C and some of the B complex (thiamine, niacin and B12), carotenoids, protein and phosphorus.
  • In folk medicine, Physalis peruviana has been used as a medicinal herb to treat cancer, leukemia, malaria, asthma, hepatitis, dermatitis and rheumatism.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List