Plant Information

Common Name: FOXGLOVE
Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea
Digitalis purpurea

Description

  • Short-lived perennial
  • Short-lived perennial with only one stem and stalkless, oblong to lanceolate, toothed leaves.
  • Large tubular flowers are produced in dense, leafy racemes in summer.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Can develop crown rot and root rot in damp conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • No culinary uses.

Parts Used

  • The leaves are picked before flowering.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A bitter diuretic herb that strengthens heart contractions.
  • Can be used internally for heart failure and irregular heart beat.
  • For use only by professional practitioners.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List