Plant Information

Common Name: BORAGE - BLUE
Scientific Name: Borago officinales

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Borago officinales
Borago officinales
Borago officinales

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual with upright hollow stems, lanceolate leaves and blue/ purplish star-shaped flowers followed by black-brown seeds.
  • Half hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Companion plant - attract bees.
  • Plant near strawberries.
  • Continuously dead heading the flowers will maintain a good supply of flowers for longer.

Culinary Uses

  • Finely chopped cucumber flavored young leaves - salads, yogurt, soft cheese and sandwiches.
  • Cooked as/with spinach.
  • Add young leaf to cold drinks.
  • Freeze the flowers in ice cubes or crystallize for cake decoration.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, seeds and oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Use in a salt-free diet - rich in minerals.
  • Cooling, saline diuretic - soothes damaged/irritated tissues.
  • Increases perspiration - fevers, bronchial infections including pleurisy, tuberculosis, mouth/throat infections, dry skin conditions, cirrhosis and chronic nephritis. Ringworm (juice).
  • Mild sedative, antidepressant.
  • Seeds - rich source of gamma-linolenic acid.
  • Borage oil regulates the hormonal systems and lowers blood pressure.
  • Externally:
  • Eyewash, gargle/mouthwash.
  • Poultice to soothe inflammation and bruises.

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic:
  • Add to a face pack for dry skin.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List