Plant Information

Common Name: BLACK-EYED SUSAN, DENVER DAISY
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'
Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'
Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'Denver Daisy' is a short-lived, compact, bushy perennial with an upright spreading habit that can grow up to 56cm tall and 45cm wide.
  • It has very strong multiple flowering stems that will not flop even under adverse weather conditions, and lance-shaped leaves covered by coarse hairs.
  • From midsummer to late autumn 'Denver Daisy' produces beautiful large golden-yellow flowers.
  • At the base of each flower petal is a dab or two of mahony red, creating a halo around the chocolate brown cone.
  • 'Denver Daisy' will live for approximately 3 years under ideal conditions - but is best treated as an annual in temperate areas.
  • They may naturalize in the garden by self-seeding and need full sun.
  • It is a low maintenance, drought-tolerant plant that is not particular as to soil type or pH - should do well under typical garden conditions.
  • Remove spent flowers throughout the season to extend the plant's flowering season and to keep the plants looking neat.
  • However, consider to leave flowers on the plants at the end of the flowering season if you want to provide seeds for the birds.
  • Cut back to ground level in late autumn and divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring, just as the plant emerges.
  • 'Denver Daisy' is a good choice for attracting butterflies and bees.
  • Most effective when planted in groupings - also an ideal container plant.
  • The flowers are also excellent for cutting - they have long vase life.

Parts Used

  • The roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The roots (but not seed heads) of Rudbeckia hirta, can be used like the related Echinacea purpurea.
  • The roots have been used in a warm infusion as a wash for sores and swellings, in a poultice for snake bites, and to make medicinal drinks for treating colds and worms in children. Juice from the roots had been used as drops for earaches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List