Plant Information

Common Name: BRINJAL - PEA
Scientific Name: Solanum torvum
Alternative Names: Aubergene, Eggplant

Package Format2 - 5L bags
PriceR40.00

Solanum torvum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Pea eggplant is a bushy perennial that can grow up to 1-2 m high and it has hairy and spiny stems and leaves.
  • It bears clusters of small, white or purple flowers followed by small round berries that look like green peas.
  • They are green when young and yellow when fully ripe.
  • It needs well drained soil and full sun.
  • To harvest, wear gloves and use pruning shears or scissors to cut the fruit off the stem.
  • Because the stems are tough and woody, it's nearly impossible to tear or pull the eggplant off its stem.
  • To determine when the eggplant is ready for harvesting, press the skin gently with the thumbnail.
  • When it leaves an indentation, the fruit is mature.
  • The fruit (berries) can be taken off the bush when they are one-third grown.
  • Picking the fruits young may also stimulate more fruit to grow.
  • Make sure the fruit has a firm, glossy appearance.
  • If the eggplant is allowed to stay on the bush for too long, the skin becomes dull looking and the flesh will become bitter and seedy.

Culinary Uses

  • Green, fresh Pea eggplant fruit is a classic ingredient in Thai dishes.
  • They are typically cooked whole and have an authentic taste, a slightly bitter flavor and a unique texture that bursts satisfyingly in the mouth when eaten.
  • Pea eggplant can be stir-fried, pickled and used in curries or soups.
  • It is very versatile and can be crushed and used to create delicious relishes, sauces and dips.
  • The young fruits are used as fresh vegetable or scalded vegetable to serve with chili paste.
  • Pea eggplant is the BBQ veggie of choice for vegetarians.
  • In Tamil Nadu, India, the fruit is soaked in curd and then dried - and the final product is fried in oil as Sundaikkai vattral - which is available in all Tamil Nadu supermarkets.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Pea Eggplant improves the excretory system, blood circulatory system and digestive system.
  • It reduces stomach pain and cough and ejects phlegm.
  • Eating the fruit can reduce swelling, clear stagnant blood, reduce bleeding, comfort bleeding hemorrhoids and treat dysentery.
  • Eggplant contains bioflavonoids that may be beneficial in preventing strokes and hemorrhages and it is an antioxidant - helpful in preventing heart disease and cancer.
  • Eastern medicine considers eggplant as beneficial in treating uterine tumors, but they also recommend that people with loose stools avoid the fruit.
  • If the skin is kept on, eggplant is high in soluble fiber and beneficial in lowering cholesterol and diabetes.
  • Nutrition - eggplant is low in calories and sodium and has a high content of minerals like calcium, magnesium, potassium and phosphorous.
  • It also contains the phytochemical monoterpene that may be helpful in preventing the growth of cancer cells.
  • Eggplant can be added to a dieter's menu - it has only 28 calories and 3 grams of sodium for 1 cup (240 ml) of boiled drained cubes.
  • This quantity is almost fat-free and contains 0.2 grams of fat.
  • To keep the calories low in eggplant preparations, you can replace oil with broth, wine, lemon juice or vegetable juice for flavoring.
  • For scorpion bites, apply raw eggplant directly on the affected area.
  • For frostbite, prepare a tea of eggplant, bring it to room temperature, and apply a compress to affected areas.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List