Plant Information

Common Name: BRINJAL - FARMERS LONG PURPLE
Scientific Name: Solanum melongena
Alternative Names: Aubergine, Eggplant

Package Format5L bag
PriceR42.00

Solanum melongena
Solanum melongena
Solanum melongena

Description

  • Annual
  • The Chinese first cultivated aubergines in the fifth century BC and from there it went to India.
  • Moorish invaders introduced them to Spain and the Spaniards later took them to the New World.
  • Farmers Long Purple is an heirloom bearing thin, glossy-skinned purple fruit up to 35cm long.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring and early summer and they need well-drained soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Aubergines can be made into stews, soups, pure├ęd, stewed, stuffed, fried and pickled.
  • Slices can be dipped in batter to make fritters, or drizzled with olive oil and grilled or roasted.
  • The Greek moussaka contains minced meat and aubergines.
  • In the Middle East the skin is burned off over a naked flame, giving the flesh a smoky flavor.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich source of dietary fiber - help regulates smooth bowel movements, lowers blood cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
  • One cup serving of eggplant would contain approximately 10% of the recommended dietary fiber.
  • Eggplants contain small amounts of vitamin C, vitamin B1, vitamin B-3 and vitamin B-6.
  • The potassium in the eggplants is beneficial for those suffering from low blood pressure levels and it also regulates the beating of the heart.
  • Other essential minerals contained in it include potassium, manganese, magnesium and copper.
  • Contain phytonutrients like flavonoids, caffeic acid and chlorogenic acid.
  • The flavonoid Nasunin in eggplants, has high levels of antioxidant properties and is known to be a scavenger of free radicals, thus protecting the cells of the body.
  • Nasunin is also known for its ability to protect the fats surrounding the cell membrane of the brain.
  • The chlorogenic acid it contains is known to be the most potent antioxidant that displays antimicrobial, antiviral and antitumor abilities and plays an important role in the prevention of many diseases.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List