Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - GREEK
Scientific Name: Ocimum minimum
Alternative Names: Bush basil

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Ocimum minimum

Description

  • Annual
  • Native to India and Sri-Lanka.
  • Ocimum minimum is a compact plant with very small, strongly scented leaves, less than 1cm long.
  • Tiny white flowers occur in whorls or in terminal spikes.
  • Needs rich, light well-drained to dry soil pH5-8, in sun.
  • Pinch our growing tips to encourage bushiness and delay flowering.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring and summer.

Culinary Uses

  • Italian cooking
  • Reduce the use of salt
  • Tomato, soup, pasta
  • Is the basis of pesto sauce
  • Chicken, fish, variety of sauces

Parts Used

  • The whole plant - leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rub leaves on insect bites
  • Tonic for nervous exhaustion, stress
  • Colds and chills
  • Itchy skin and ringworm
  • Reduces blood sugar levels
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Antiseptic - rinse for sore gums
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List