Plant Information

Common Name: CLOVER, WHITE
Scientific Name: Trifolium repens 'Haifa'
Alternative Names: Dutch Clover

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Trifolium repens 'Haifa'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial.
  • Moist soil in sun.
  • Any soil type and pH.
  • Natural or organic lawn.
  • Fixes nitrogen and out-compete lawn weeds.

Culinary Uses

  • Additive to salads.
  • Leafy vegetables – ,cook like spinach.

Parts Used

  • Flowers, leaves and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-rheumatic and tonic.
  • Infusion – coughs, colds, fevers and leucorrhoea

For Animals. It is said that

  • Excellent forage crop for livestock.
  • Can be used as pasture, hay and silage for livestock.
  • Provides N fixation and protection against soil erosion.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List