Plant Information

Common Name: CALAMINT - LESSER CALAMINT
Scientific Name: Calamintha nepeta
Alternative Names: Nepitella

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Calamintha nepeta
Calamintha nepeta

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial.
  • Dry, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves - mint-marjoram flavour.
  • Roast meats and vegetables like courgettes and mushrooms.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Indigestion, nervous tension, depression, insomnia, feverish colds and painful menstruation.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List