Plant Information

Common Name: GERMANDER - IRANIAN GERMANDER
Scientific Name: Teucrium hircanicum
Alternative Names: Iranian Woodsage

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Teucrium hircanicum
Teucrium hircanicum
Teucrium hircanicum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy ornamental perennial.
  • Reddish purple flowers.
  • In hot regions - needs a bit of afternoon shade.
  • Good for poor, rocky soil conditions.
  • Does not like wet feet.
  • Flowers attract butterflies.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List