Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - COTTON
Scientific Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Alternative Names: Santolina

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Santolina chamaecyparissus
Santolina chamaecyparissus
Santolina chamaecyparissus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Dense aromatic shrub.
  • Silver-gray filamentous leaves.
  • Toothed along the edges.
  • Small solitary bright yellow flowers in summer.
  • Daisy family.
  • Hardy evergreen. Full sun.
  • Clip to shape in spring.
  • Cut back after flowering.
  • For hedges, edges and knot gardens

Culinary Uses

  • Use sparingly.
  • Flavor meat and fish dishes, grains, soups and sauces

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowering stems

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter, stimulating - chamomile-like aroma
  • Reduces inflammation, improves digestion
  • Stimulates uterus (menstrual problems), liver (jaundice), expel intestinal parasites
  • Externally: Wash for stings, bites, minor wounds, skin inflammation, ringworm , scab
  • Rub for rheumatism and painful joints

Other Uses

  • Insect and moth repellent:
  • Moths, fish moths, insects, fleas
  • Branches - lay in drawers, under carpets, hang in closets, distribute among books
  • Fresh - Sprinkle in kennels and in sleeping baskets of cats to repels fleas.
  • Other: Use in sachets and potpourris
  • Long lasting cut flower
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List