Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA
Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense Jacq. 'Biberiye'
Alternative Names: Paprika Pepper

Package Format5L bag
PriceR50.00

Capsicum chinense Jacq. 'Biberiye'

Description

  • Annual
  • Small, compact bush - fruit varies in color from red, orange and yellow during stages of ripening.

Culinary Uses

  • Very pungent - use in stews, sauces and extra-spicy salsas, as well as marinades for meat and chicken.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List