Plant Information

Common Name: GERMANDER - CANADA GERMANDER
Scientific Name: Teucreum canadence
Alternative Names: American Germander

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Teucreum canadence
Teucreum canadence

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial herb with pink flowers.
  • Needs sun or semi shade.
  • Prefers moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Parts Used

  • Leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A tea made from the leaves is diaphoretic, diuretic and emmenagogue.
  • The leaves are applied externally to cuts etc as an antiseptic dressing.
  • Canada germander is a widespread adulterant to commercial supplies of skullcap, Scutellaria lateriflora.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List