Plant Information

Common Name: DAHLIA - UNWINS MIX
Scientific Name: Dahlia variabilis

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Dahlia variabilis
Dahlia variabilis
Dahlia variabilis
Dahlia variabilis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Dahlia is native to Mexico and it was declared their national flower in 1963.
  • The tubers were grown as a food crop by the Aztecs, but this use largely died out after the Spanish Conquest.
  • Dahlia 'Unwins' is a neat compact semi dwarf perennial that can grow up to 50-60cm tall and requires no staking - perfect for the middle of borders where accessibility is limited.
  • It bears semi-double flowers in a vibrant range of colours, from reds and pinks to orange and yellow. It is a long lasting cut flower.

Culinary Uses

  • All dahlia varieties are edible.
  • The flowers are used for decorative purposes on cakes, tarts and pastries.
  • It can be served alongside cheese or desserts as a garnish.
  • Remove the petals of the Dahlia and add them to grain or green salads to add a pop of color.

Parts Used

  • The flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The flower petals can be made in a foot soak to soothed tired feet.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List