Plant Information

Common Name: LEMON BALM - VIETNAMESE LEMONBALM
Scientific Name: Elsholtzia ciliata
Alternative Names: Vietnamese Mint

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Elsholtzia ciliata
Elsholtzia ciliata
Elsholtzia ciliata

Description

  • Annual
  • Grown as a tender perennial in frost-free areas, and an annual herb elsewhere.
  • Can grow up to 30 to 90cm with bright green leaves that are similar in scent and flavor to lemon verbena and lemongrass.
  • Prefers moist soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves and stems - delicious in tea drinks.
  • Potherb.
  • Compliments noodles, fish, chicken, salads and soups.

Parts Used

  • It is harvested when in flower and dried for later use

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Has broad-spectrum antibacterial actions.
  • Treats common colds, fevers, headaches, diarrhea, edema and oliguria.
  • Relieves the effects of excess alcohol.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List