Plant Information

Common Name: COCK'S COMB FLOWER
Scientific Name: Celosia cristata
Alternative Names: Hanekam (Afr.)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Celosia cristata
Celosia cristata

Description

  • Annual
  • Hardy 30cm. tall annual.
  • Large, bright colored, flowers which resembles a velvety rooster's comb.
  • Full sun.

Parts Used

  • Dried flowers that have a clear, fresh color.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Chinese medicine.
  • Treats bleeding, vaginal discharge (Leukorrhea), diarrhea and dysentery.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List