Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - PEPERONCINO HUNGARIAN YELLOW WAX, HOT
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR35.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum

Description

  • Annual
  • Smooth, waxy fruits - measures 102mm-152mm in length.
  • Medium variety of 1,000 to 15,000 Scoville units.
  • Definitely, but not overly, hot.
  • May be harvested at any stage but heat intensifies as peppers mature.

Culinary Uses

  • Easy to stuff and to peel after roasting.
  • Thick-fleshed for frying.
  • Pickle whole or sliced in rings - ripening peppers change from yellow to orange to red and make attractive pickled peppers.
  • Suitable for all uses in the kitchen.

Parts Used

  • The fruits.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Excellent source of vitamins A and C.
  • Contains a chemical known as capsaicin that has a tonic and antiseptic effect.
  • Triggers endorphins, improves digestion, lowers triglycerides and improves circulation.
  • Improves fat oxidation, decreases congestion, lowers cholesterol levels, reduces high blood pressure, prevents blood clots and heart disease.
  • Protects against some kinds of cancers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List