Plant Information

Common Name: GREEN TEA
Scientific Name: Camellia sinensis
Alternative Names: Tea, Chai

Package Format5L bag
PriceR200.00

Camellia sinensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Camellia sinensis is native to southern China and the adjoining regions.
  • Today it is cultivated across the world in tropical and subtropical regions for its leaves which are used to make tea – the Chinese call the tea ‘Chai’.
  • Camellia sinensis is a very ornamental, evergreen and woody shrub with a strong taproot.
  • It has light green to dark green, glossy leaves with white flowers that are borne in winter, followed by capsules containing large oily seeds.
  • Camellia sinensis needs well-drained sandy to loamy, acid soils in sun or semi-shade.
  • In temperate areas it must be protected against frost.
  • It will grow into a tree if left undisturbed - bushes are normally pruned to 1m in height.

Culinary Uses

  • The fresh young, light greens leaves contain about 4% caffeine and are harvested for tea production.
  • The leaves are steamed and dried for green tea, or fermented and dried for black tea.
  • For ordinary home use the leaves are infused in hot water and used as the drink that is commonly known as tea.
  • Cold tea can be used as a soaking liquid to flavour dried fruit and ham.
  • Leaf extracts are fermented to make kombucha.
  • The seeds of Camellia sinensis can be pressed to yield tea oil, a sweetish seasoning and cooking oil.

Parts Used

  • The shoot tip and the first two to three leaves are handpicked every second week throughout the growing season from plants over three years old - to be dried for later use.
  • The seeds are pressed for oil.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Camellia sinensis is considered by Chinese herbalism to be one of the 50 fundamental herbs.
  • Internally it can help for diarrhoea, dysentery, hepatitis and gastroenteritis.
  • Regular consumption of green tea may protect you against arteriosclerosis and dental cavity and may help lower blood pressure and cholesterol. However, use in excess can cause constipation, palpitations, irritability and insomnia.
  • Externally, the tea can be used as a poultice or wash to treat cuts, burns, bruises and insect bites.
  • Teabags can be used as a poultice or compress to apply onto baggy or tired eyes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List