Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - ORTICOLI ORANGE BERRY
Scientific Name: Solanum nigrum specie

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Solanum nigrum specie

Description

  • Annual
  • An unusual Solanum that bears clusters of brilliant orange berries when ripe.

Culinary Uses

  • The edible fruits taste like a cherry tomato and is mildly sweet.
  • Caution - only ripe fruits from Solanum species are edible.
  • The young, edible leaves must be thoroughly boiled and have a strong, slightly bitter flavour - used in many cuisines, especially Chinese, Indian, African, Greek and Indonesian.

Parts Used

  • The fruit and leaves.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List