Plant Information

Common Name: LABLAB – HYACINTH BEAN
Scientific Name: Lablab purpureus
Alternative Names: Lablab-bean, Egyptian kidney bean, Bataw and Australian pea

Package Format5L bags
PriceR47.00

Lablab purpureus
Lablab purpureus
Lablab purpureus

Description

  • Annual
  • Lablab or hyacinth bean is a warm-season annual legume that originated from Africa.
  • It can grow up to 2m and is a vigorous, twining or trailing legume with purple stems, trifoliate leafs and white, pink, or purple flowers.
  • Lablab is drought tolerant once established and capable of extracting soil water from at least 2 metres depth.
  • It does not like wet soil conditions, is tolerant of high temperatures and able to grow at low temperatures (down to 3°C) for short periods.
  • Lablab is cultivated throughout the tropics for food, as forage for livestock and as an ornamental plant.
  • ivestock is strongly attracted to LabLab’s large, succulent leaves which are an excellent source of protein and phosphorus.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves - eaten raw/cooked like spinach.
  • Flowers and immature pods - used as a vegetable.
  • The root can be boiled or baked for food.
  • The seeds are used to make tofu and tempeh.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Cooked Hyacinth beans without salt provides 227 calories per 1 cup of 194 grams - it contains B vitamins, 111.13% of iron, 73.56% of copper and 50.27% of Zinc, 159 mg of magnesium, 233 mg of phosphorus, 15.79 g of protein and 78 mg of calcium.
  • It is antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, tonic, aphrodisiac, hypocholesterolemic, galactagogue, has antispasmodic properties and is an appetite suppressants.
  • Can tonify the spleen and stomach, stop diarrhoea, leucorrhoea with reddish discharge, infantile malnutrition and is anti-cancer.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Forage for livestock.
  • Excellent source of protein and phosphorus.
  • Can be
  • used for green manure.

Other Uses

  • The distinctive long-lasting pods are suitable for cut stems for the cut flower industry.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List