Plant Information

Common Name: AMARANTH - ‘LOVE-LIES-BLEEDING’
Scientific Name: Amaranthus caudatus

Package Format4L bag
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Amaranthus caudatus
Amaranthus caudatus
Amaranthus caudatus

Description

  • Annual
  • Hanging or drooping amaranth.
  • Bushy half-hardy herb that can handle any condition, both humid and arid.
  • Needs sun.
  • Long-lasting cut flower.
  • Good pot-plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves may be eaten as a salad vegetable.
  • In Africa, it is usually cooked as a leafy vegetable (like spinach).

Parts Used

  • The leaves and seeds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The leaves and seeds are edible and have nutritional properties.
  • Both are a good source of vitamin C, foliate, thiamine, niacin, riboflavin and minerals including calcium, iron, potassium, zinc, copper, and manganese.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List