Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - MRIHANI
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum

Package Format4L bag
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum basilicum
Ocimum basilicum
Ocimum basilicum

Description

  • Annual
  • Mrihani sweet basil is native to Zanzibar.
  • It grows up to midsize height and bears purple flowers and the leaves are ruffled, with a strong spicy flavor.
  • Prefers full sun and regular garden soil.
  • Disease and pest resistant.

Culinary Uses

  • Use Mrihani the same way than any other sweet basil.
  • In E African cuisine, the fresh or dried leaves are used as an ingredient in curries, stir fries, salad and coconut-based sauces.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and flower tops.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List