Plant Information

Common Name: LOOFAH
Scientific Name: Luffa cylindrica
Alternative Names: Vadoekplant (Afr), Ghosavala (Indiƫ).

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Luffa cylindrica
Luffa cylindrica
Luffa cylindrica

Description

  • Annual
  • Climber, squash-like fruit

Culinary Uses

  • Flowers - stir fries and soup
  • Tips of vines - cook as vegetable
  • Young fruit - dipped in batter and fried.
  • Pickle and serve with bread and oil

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, young fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tea: Muscle pain, sore breasts, aching joints
  • Respiratory infections, congestion, coughs, pleurishy, bronchitis, feverish colds
  • Poultice

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic: Soft inner skeleton - use as a sponge - rejuvenate skin - feet, knees, elbows
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List