Plant Information

Common Name: LILLY - AMARYLLIS BULB, RED
Scientific Name: Hippeastrum 'Red Lion'
Alternative Names: Amarilla (Afr)

Package Format4L bag
PriceR52.00

Hippeastrum 'Red Lion'
Hippeastrum 'Red Lion'

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'Red Lion' is an ornamental, large flowering Amaryllis flower with dark green, strap-shaped leaves.
  • It is a good cut flower and can be grown indoors.
  • Amaryllis needs moist, but well-drained soil and will grow in sun to partial shade.
  • Suitable for borders, patio and containers.
  • Amaryllis is hardy and will tolerates light freezes when dormant.
  • It can be propagated by dividing the corms or bulbs (including offsets).
  • To propagate from seed - direct sow after the last frost.
  • The seedlings will germinate slowly and develop two dark green, thin, strap-like leaves
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List