Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL HOLY - GREEN TULSI, RAM TULSI
Scientific Name: Ocimum Sanctum

Package Format4L bag
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum Sanctum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Green Tulsi or Ram Tulsi is one of four main forms of Tulsi that are generally recognized and cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes.
  • It is native to India, Malaysia and Sri Lanka.
  • Tulsi is cultivated for medicinal and religious purposes - across the Indian subcontinent it is commonly used in Ayurveda, and has an important role within the Vaishnava tradition of Hinduism.
  • The Tulsi Holy Basils are referred to as an elixir of life and they perform worship involving holy basil plants or leaves.
  • In temperate regions Tulsi is grown as an annual.
  • It prefers full sun and will do well in pots or window boxes.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring and summer.

Culinary Uses

  • Green Holy Basil is slightly milder than the Purple Holy Basil.
  • The leaves are infused for tea and are used for flavoring in stirfries and salads.

Parts Used

  • Holy Basil is traditionally taken as an herbal tea, dried powder, fresh leaf or mixed with ghee.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Green Holy Basil, also known as Ram Tulsi, is a green variety of basil with the same attributes as Purple Holy Basil.
  • Medicinally it's been used in the treatment of colds and flue, to cleanse the respiratory tract of toxins, and in the relief of gas and bloating.
  • The oil is an antioxidant and is used for pain and arthritis.

Other Uses

  • Ram Holy Basil is a natural pest repellent and companion plant.
  • The oils naturally repel mosquitoes and house flies.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List