Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - FIG, WHITE
Scientific Name: Ficus carica 'White Genoa'
Alternative Names: -

Package Format23cm pot
PriceR120.00

Ficus carica 'White Genoa'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Figs are native to W Asia and E Mediterranean.
  • Deciduous small tree or large spreading shrub with palmately lobed leaves and pear shaped fruits.
  • Large green fig with pink flesh - old South African favourite.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.
  • Figs thrive in containers - a mature tree needs only 1 cu.m of soil.
  • Shorten and thin out shoots in early spring to maintain an open and compact bush.
  • Harder pruning is needed in cool climates to encourage well-ripened shoots.
  • Figs can be propagated by rooted suckers in winter.

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits are eaten raw or stewed, candied, made into jam, wine and liqueurs, and used to flavour coffee.
  • Sap is used to coagulate milk for making cheese.

Parts Used

  • The fruits, leaves and sap.
  • Fruits are picked when ripe and used fresh or dried.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally for constipation, sore throat, cough, bronchial infections, and inflammation of the trachea.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List