Plant Information

Common Name: AJWAIN
Scientific Name: Trachyspermum ammi
Alternative Names: Ajowan caraway

Package Format4L bag
PriceR42.00

Trachyspermum ammi
Trachyspermum ammi

Description

  • Annual
  • Ajwain is native to Asia.
  • It has stems branching from the base, and finely divided, pinnate leaves.
  • In summer, tiny white flowers, hairy outside, appear in long-stalked, dense umbels followed by tiny aromatic fruits.
  • Ajwain needs moist soil in sun.
  • Seeds can be sown in autumn or spring.

Culinary Uses

  • An important ingredient in the Indian kitchen.
  • The seeds are rarely eaten raw - they are dry-roasted or fried in ghee (clarified butter) to allows the spice to develop a more subtle and complex aroma.
  • Ajwain is added at the last process of cooking.
  • Ajwain is used to flavor savoury dishes, including curries, legumes, bread and pastry snacks.

Parts Used

  • Whole plants are cut when flowering for extraction of oil.
  • Seeds are collected when ripe.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Ajwain is a bitter, aromatic warming herb with a thyme-like aroma.
  • Internally for colds, coughs, influenza, asthma, diarrhoea, cholera, colic, indigestion, flatulence, oedema, arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Externally for vaginal discharge and rheumatism.
  • Used mainly in Ayurvedic medicine as a stimulating decongestant for the respiratory and digestive systems.
  • Ajwain oil is given to expel hookworms.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List