Plant Information

Common Name: CACTUS - GOLDEN BARREL
Scientific Name: Echinocactus grusonii
Alternative Names: Mother-in-law's-cushion

Package Format30cm Pot
PriceR200.00

Echinocactus grusonii

Description

  • Perennial
  • One of the most popular cacti in cultivation.
  • Drought tolerant.
  • Needs very little care and attention.
  • Feed with a high potassium fertilizer during summer.
  • Only water when the soil begins drying.
  • Barely water before and during winter.
  • Re-pot when necessary - use gloves to protect hands from the prickly spines.
  • Available in 5L bags - R70.00
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List