Plant Information

Common Name: GOLDEN ROD
Scientific Name: Solidago virgaurea

Package Format4L bag
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Solidago virgaurea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Solidago derives from the Latin 'solidare' that means 'to make whole' or 'to join' and refers to the healing powers of these plants.
  • It is native to Europa and can grow up to 80cm in height and 45 - 60cm wide.
  • Solidago virgaurea has knottted rhizomes, upright stems and oblanceolate, finely toothed, pointed leaves to 10cm long.
  • It bears yellow flowers in elongated, one+
  • Solidago virgaurea is native to Europe and can grow up to 80cm in height and 45-60cm wide.
  • It has knotted rhizomes, upright stems and oblanceolate, finely pointed leaves.
  • Solidago virgaurea bears yellow flowers in elongated, one-sided racemes in late summer, followed by brown fruits with a tuft of short white hairs.
  • It is fully hardy and needs well-drained, sandy to poor soil in sun - although Mountain Herb Estate has a heavy clay and it is doing well.
  • Solidago virgaurea can be propagated by sowing seeds in spring and summer - or by division in autumn or spring.
  • The flowers attract many different beneficial insects, such as lacewing and ladybird which help in controling pests, especially aphid.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and flowering tops are picked before the flowers are fully opened.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Solidago virgaurea is a bitter, astringent, relaxant herb that reduces inflammation, stimulates the liver and kidneys.
  • It is a good unrinary antiseptic and also expectorant, improves digestion, promotes healing and has anti-fungal properties.
  • Internally for kidney and bladder stones, unrinary infections, chronic catarrh and skin diseases, influenza, whooping cough, flatulent dyspepsia associated with nervous tension, gastric infection in children - and fungal infections such as candida.
  • Externally it is used for wounds, insect bites, ulcers, sore throat and vaginal and oral thrush.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List