Plant Information

Common Name: GRASS, SCENTED - PALMAROSA
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon martinii Var. Motia
Alternative Names: INDIAN GERANIUM, GINGER GRASS, ROSHA GRASS

Package Format5L bag
PriceR90.00

Cymbopogon martinii  Var. Motia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Palmarosa is native to India and a species of grass in the lemon grass genus.
  • It received the name palmarosa because of the sweet-smelling floral rose aroma it gives off.
  • Palmarosa can grow up to 1.3–3m in height, has a pale green colour, strong slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves.
  • It needs full sun, a soil pH of 7 and sufficient phosphorus and potassium.
  • Like Lemon grass Cymbopogon citratus, it is widely cultivated to distil essential oil for traditional use and medicinal and household products.

Parts Used

  • The fresh and/or dried aboveground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Palmarosa essential oil is a valuable antiseptic that suits all skin types.
  • Traditionally, it is used as a stress-reliever.
  • It has the ability to clear the mind, calm ones senses and to help relieve nervous tension.
  • It stimulates cellular regeneration for nervous exhaustion.
  • Palmarosa essential oil can be used in a room burner to disinfect a room against viral illnesses and bacteria.

Other Uses

  • Palmarosa oil contains geraniol and is used in combination with the more expensive rose scented geranium oil.
  • This is used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams and hair treatments.
  • Palmarosa oil is an insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans.
  • It is also a mosquito repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List