Plant Information

Common Name: LILLY - IMPALA LILY
Scientific Name: Adenium obesum
Alternative Names: Desert Rose, Sabi Star, Kudu, Mock Azalea

Package Format9L bag
PriceR100.00

Adenium obesum
Adenium obesum
Adenium obesum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Impala Lilly is native to tropical and subtropical Africa and Arabia.
  • It is an evergreen or drought-deciduous succulent shrub that can grow up to 2m high and has a thick, bloated trunk and woody base called caudex with many thick and fleshy, short branches arranged in spirals.
  • Clusters of shiny green, oval-shaped, leathery leaves appear at the ends of the branches.
  • It is a beautiful and abundant flowering shrub with large bell shaped flowers all year long.
  • Colours can be shades of white, pink and red.
  • When it is to be planted into the ground, choose a raised bed with sloping sides to make sure the area is well-drained.
  • In temperate regions Impala lily is a popular houseplant and bonsai.
  • It needs a sunny position and a minimum amount of water.
  • To ensure that it has enough soil for proper growth, it should be potted in a large container.
  • Use only terracotta or clay containers and add stones to the pot’s bottom to ensure excellent drainage.
  • Soil mix must be one third each of potting soil, compost and sand.
  • Use Planta Cote fertilizer.
  • New growths can be pruned and the plant can be easily shaped at times of its most active growth during spring and summer months.
  • To do that, use sterilized scissors or shears to ensure that the disease from any branch won’t spread to other plants.
  • Use sharp blades as they make the cuts clean.
  • When you cut off some growth, do not discard of it – you can transplant them.
  • Impala Lilly requires special care during their dormant period.
  • Move containers to dry and frost-free areas and only give a little water once a month.
  • Water it only on warm sunny days and move it to the house, when there is a risk of frost.
  • Spider mite is a pest that can occur on leaves and branches and will lead to leaves curling up.
  • To prevent contamination with spider mite it is essential to keep the plant free of dead plant debris and place it in the area with plenty of moving air. Mealy bugs suck sap and nutrients from plants and usually become the main cause of slow growth - remove them with a strong spray of water.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List