Plant Information

Common Name: BLACK-EYED-SUSAN - SEED MIX
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rudbeckia hirta
Rudbeckia hirta
Rudbeckia hirta

Description

  • Perennial
  • Seed packets contain a selection of the following seeds:
  • Black-Eyed-Susan Rudbeckia hirta Rudbeckia hirta
  • Black-Eyed-Susan 'Denver Daisy' Rudbeckia hirta
  • Black-Eyed-Susan 'Irish Eyes'Rudbeckia hirta
  • Clump forming, hardy perennial with erect, stout, hairy stems and light green, lanceolate, perfoliate leaves (up to 20cm long), that clasp the stems - grows up to 1m.
  • Dense clusters of white flowers are born in large corymbs in summer.
  • Dies back in winter in cold areas and grows out again in spring.
  • Full sun or partial shade.

Parts Used

  • The roots (but not seed heads) of Rudbeckia hirta, can be used like the related Echinacea purpurea.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The roots of rudbeckia hirta have been used in a warm infusion as a wash for sores and swellings, in a poultice for snake bites, and to make medicinal drinks for treating colds and worms in children.
  • Juice from the roots had been used as drops for earaches.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List