Plant Information

Common Name: DIANTHUS - MAIDEN PINK
Scientific Name: Dianthus Deltoides

Package Format4L bag
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Dianthus Deltoides
Dianthus Deltoides

Description

  • Perennial
  • Maiden Pink is an attractive wild flower native to most of Europe and western Asia.
  • It is a herbaceous, evergreen perennial with slender stems and narrow green leaves and will grow up to about 40cm.
  • In spring and summer it bears a succession of toothed, speckled with paler and darker spots, bright pink flowers.
  • Maiden pink needs a dry, sunny position and will be perfect for a sunny rockery, bed, border or small garden.
  • Resistant to pests and diseases.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List