Plant Information

Common Name: GROUND IVY
Scientific Name: Glechoma hederacea
Alternative Names: Alehoof

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Glechoma hederacea
Glechoma hederacea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Rhizomatous hairy, semi-evergreen perennial ground cover with square stems and aromatic fan shaped, opposite, scalloped and dark green, sometimes tinted purple leaves.
  • Bears tiny edible purplish-blue flowers.
  • Can take full sun, partial shade and shady moist conditions.
  • Attracts butterflies.
  • Grows well in pots and hanging baskets.
  • Can be grown under hedges and shrubs - it will form an even green carpet, choking out weeds and cooling the soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Add the fresh young leaves to stir fries, salads, soups and vegetable dishes.
  • Dip sprigs of fresh leaves in batter, fry and serve with salt and olives - this snack can be served with ale.
  • The fresh herb can be rinsed and steeped in hot water to create a herbal tea.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant - Stems, flowers, leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Spring tonic, appetite stimulant, rich in vitamin C.
  • Relieves congestion and inflammation of mucous membranes - colds, flu, sinusitis.
  • Anti-allergenic, antibacterial, anti-flu, antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, a cancer-preventive, expectorant, immune stimulant and sedative.
  • Tea/juice - can be given to small children and the elderly.
  • Is being studied for use in preventing leukaemia, bronchitis, hepatitis, different kinds of cancer and HIV.
  • Treat digestive disorders, gastritis, acid indigestion and diarrhoea.
  • Beneficial for liver and kidney function - is said to relieve gravel and stones.
  • Antidote for lead poisoning.
  • Add to bath - emollient to soften skin and it has a sedative effect.
  • Compresses to treat abscesses, wounds, cuts and bruises.
  • Leaves can be grounded into a snuff and stuffed into the nostrils to relieve headache.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List