HomeHerbsHow to find usGalleryContact Us

Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - POWIS CASTLE
Scientific Name: Artemisia arborescens x absinthium
Get the latest pricelists here
Description:
  • Perennial
  • Aromatic herb with a mild camphor fragrance.
  • Hybrid between Artemisia Absinthium and Artemisia Aborescens.
  • Low-growing, mounding evergreen perennial with outstanding silver-grey, velvet-lacy textured foliage.
  • Bears occasionally inconspicuous pale yellow flowers.
  • Grow up to 1 meter wide.
  • Frost and drought tolerant - more tolerant of summer heat and humidity than other artemisia.
  • Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soils in full sun.
  • Does poorly in moist to wet soils where plants are susceptible to root rot.
  • Cut back hard in spring.
  • Tend to open up in summer - lightly prune into shape.
  • Plant in a rock-/ herb garden, or as a stand-alone specimen.
  • Can grow in a container.
  • Perfect companion plant to use with other flowering perennials/ornamental grasses to bring out contrasts of leaf colour and texture.
  • Mix well in a lavender garden.
  • It rarely flowers, thus maintaining its neat appearance with no extra effort.
Culinary Uses:
  • NONE
Parts Used:
  • Leaves and sprigs
Medicinal Uses. It is said that:
  • Artemisia species are known to treat intestinal parasites.
Other Uses:
  • Everlasting - leaves are good for pressing.
  • Insect repellent:
  • Pour 2 liters of water over 150g dried artemisia leaves.
  • Stand overnight and simmer for 20 minutes the next day.
  • Let it stand to cool off and use as a spray for red spider myth.
  • Can combine with other insect repellent herbs.

Click for larger version

New! We also have several herbal products available including tinctures and dried herbs!

Attention
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

[Back to Plant List]