Plant Information

Common Name: CHAMOMILE - ROMAN
Scientific Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Alternative Names: Lawn Chamomile

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Chamaemelum nobile
Chamaemelum nobile

Description

  • Perennial
  • White flowers
  • Hardy evergreen
  • Grow well in containers.
  • Herb lawn

Culinary Uses

  • Add to herbal tea mixtures as a brightening agent
  • Leaves have a fresh apple scent aroma
  • Add to sour cream (baked potatoes), white sauce, herb butters

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Identical properties than german chamomile
  • Sedative properties - insomnia
  • Anti-spasmodic - digestive disorders, travel sickness, nausea (pregnancy) vomiting, dysmenorrhoea
  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Heals mouth sores and gum diseases
  • Hyperactivity in children
  • Eye wash - red and irritated eyes
  • Soothes rashes, burns and sunburn
  • Promotes relaxation, relieves anxiety
  • Menstrual cramps. Cleansing blood
  • Hair rinse - lightens fair hair
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List