Plant Information

Common Name: CUMIN - BLACK
Scientific Name: Nigella sativa
Alternative Names: Fennel Flower, Kammum Aswad

Package Format2L bags
PriceR37.00

Nigella sativa
Nigella sativa

Description

  • Annual
  • White flowers
  • Mentioned in Bible

Culinary Uses

  • Spicy flavour.
  • Ingredient in curry and spicy mixtures
  • Bread, cake, sauces, curries, chutneys fish dishes

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Respiratory conditions, allergies, fevers, flu, asthma, emphysema
  • Hypertension, insomnia, arthritic and rheumatic pain
  • Clear acne, boils, excessive perspiration
  • Inhibits certain forms of cancer
  • Stomach upsets, nausea, vomiting, colic, spasms, intestinal worms
  • Diuretic and promotes lactation
  • Treat inflammatory and auto-immune conditions

Other Uses

  • Sprinkle seed as moth and insect repellent in clothes
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List