Plant Information

Common Name: ANISE
Scientific Name: Pimpinella anisum
Alternative Names: Aniseed

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Description

  • Annual
  • Anise is native to Europe, Russia, Cyprus, Syria and Egipt.
  • It is a half hardy aromatic, downy annual that can grow up to 50cm, with kidney-shaped to ovate, pinnate leaves.
  • In summer tiny, of-white flowers are produced in umbels, followed by ribbed seeds.
  • Anise needs rich, well-drained, sandy soil, pH6.0 -7.5, in sun.
  • It is recommended in companion planting to repel aphids and cabbage worms - the flowers attracts parasitic wasps that prey on a number of garden pests.

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh leaves are added to salads, vegetables, soups and various cooked dishes in countries of origin.
  • Add a pinch of anise seed to cabbage and beans.
  • The seeds are used to flavour confectionary, dried figs, cakes, bread and curries.

Parts Used

  • Use leaves, flowers, seed.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Build-in feel-good factor - stress, good for children writing exams.
  • Boost concentration, clear thinking.
  • Tight chest pains, distressed breathing, tension head ache.
  • Digestive: colic, diarrhoea, nausea, heartburn, hiccups.
  • Help assimilation of food.
  • Asthma, bronchial spasm, coughs.
  • Expectorant - dry up phlegm
  • Insomnia, period pain, tooth ache
  • Seed sweeten breath, hiccups
  • Traditionally used by Lactating mothers to increase milk production and prevent babies from getting colic

Other Uses

  • Companion planting: Plant between spinach, lettuce and tomatoes.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List