Plant Information

Common Name: CHIVES - GARLIC
Scientific Name: Allium tuberosum
Alternative Names: Chinese Chives

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Allium tuberosum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Can grow in container
  • Dies back in winter

Culinary Uses

  • Mild sweet garlic flavour
  • Leaves - mild flavour to salad
  • Mix with sour cream (baked potato)
  • Egg dishes, soup, raw tomatoes and garnish
  • Use flowers and leaves in vinegar and oil

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Mildly antiseptic
  • Stimulate appetite and aid digestion

Other Uses

  • Plant next to roses - will inhibit blackspot
  • Animals:
  • Tea - prevent scabb infections on animals
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List