Plant Information

Common Name: HYSSOP
Scientific Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Hyssopus officinalis
Hyssopus officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen. Blue/pink flowers.
  • Sweet anise/minty flavour
  • Good container plant or edging
  • Plant with catnip, backed with rosemary and lavender

Culinary Uses

  • Pungent taste - salads, soup, sauces and meat dishes
  • Can replace winter savory in bean salad
  • Use the flowers in green salad

Parts Used

  • Flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-catarrhal, expectorant, asthma, bronchitis, chesty colds, pleurishy
  • Topical: anti-inflammatory - cuts, rheumatism, bruises, wounds
  • Anti-spasmodic: digestive upsets and nervous stomach
  • Anti-viral - Herpes simplex virus
  • Urinary tract inflammation
  • Cleanse blood (tonic) - relax peripheral blood vessals
  • Nerve tonic - anxiety and stress

Other Uses

  • Use in insect repellents
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List