Plant Information

Common Name: GINGER BUSH
Scientific Name: Tetradenia riparia
Alternative Names: Iboza (Zu), Watersalie (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Tetradenia riparia
Tetradenia riparia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous plant - is common in damp places, often beside streams in E South Africa.
  • Densely branched, deciduous shrub with succulent stems and light green, rounded velvety leaves with scalloped margins.
  • Bears tiny white to mauve, tubular flowers in 8cm long spikes in early spring.
  • The leaves have a higly aromatic ginger scent.
  • Excellent container plant in cold areas.
  • Can easily be pruned into shape.
  • Needs well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treat colic, stomach ache, diarrhoea
  • Treat bronchial complaints
  • Respiratory ailments - coughs, colds, sore throat, mouth ulcers
  • Influenza, head ache, fever, malaria and swollen legs

Other Uses

  • Cut flower - the flowers last well in water.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List