Plant Information

Common Name: FENUGREEK
Scientific Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR37.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Trigonella foenum-graecum

Description

  • Annual
  • Erect, aromatic annual with trifoliate leaves, divided into toothed leaflets.
  • Solitary or paired, yellow-white flowers (1cm. long), tinged violet at the base appear in spring and summer - followed by pods.
  • Can grow up to 60cm high and 30 - 45cm wide.
  • Needs well-drained, fertile soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Use seeds and leaves as spice in curries, with mangoes in chutneys.
  • Meat dishes: mince, grill, roasts and vegetarian dishes.
  • Sprout and use as winter salad herb

Parts Used

  • Seeds and leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • One of oldest medicinal herbs.
  • External: skin inflammation, boils, abscesses, swollen glands, bruises, eczema, ulcers
  • Reduce high blood sugar and cholesterol, late-onset diabetes
  • Period pain and menopausal problems related to kidney weakness
  • Abdominal cramps, diarrhea, gastroenteritis, stomach ulcers
  • Face wash and scalp massage
  • Coughing, bronchitis, emphysema
  • Detoxify system
  • Impotence and loss of libido
  • Treat loss of appetite, anorexia and weight loss
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List