SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - GINGER MINT
Scientific Name: Mentha x gracilis
Alternative Names: Vietnamese mint

Package FormatN/A
PriceR49.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Ginger mint is native to Asia and Europe.
  • It is an erect mint with a ginger aroma and it bears lavender blooms in late summer.
  • Ginger mint prefers full sun/partial shade and well-drained soil, particularly during winter.
  • Mint can be invasive – it is best to grow it in a pot.
  • It should be pruned by removing old stems throughout the growing season, which encourages newer shoots to grow.
  • At the end of the growing season, when the leaves are turning yellow or brown, the plant should be cut down to the ground.
  • Doing so will help the plant survive the winter and allow it to grow back next year.
  • Mint is an excellent attractant and nectar source for bees and other beneficial insects.

Culinary Uses

  • Ginger mint leaves can be added to fruit salads and pair very well with melons or tomatoes.
  • Finely chopped leaves make a great addition to butter spreads, lemonade, and hot chocolate.
  • It can be mixed with lemon juice and salt and pepper to flavour fish and other meat dishes.
  • It is a popular mint in Vietnamese dishes such as chicken or beef.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Ginger mint has antiseptic properties.
  • It can also be used to brew herbal teas, which can treat fevers, headaches, and digestive ailments.

Other Uses

  • Since the smell of ginger mint wards off rats and mice, it is placed in granaries to keep pests away from the grain.
  • Ginger mint is a good companion plant for cabbages and tomatoes since it acts as an insect repellant.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List